The Newman Consort

Providing high-quality music
for the Catholic liturgy

Sunday 18th June, 11:00am

Corpus Christi, St Birinus, Dorchester on Thames

Saturday 10th June, 5:00pm

Trinity

Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi trinitas
Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas

Sunday 4th June, 11:00am

Pentecost, St Birinus, Dorchester on Thames

Saturday 3rd June, 5:00pm

Vigil of Pentecost

Mozart
Missa Brevis in C K220 (Spatzenmesse)
Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis

Saturday 27th May, 5:00pm

Ascension

Palestrina
Missa viri galilei
Croft
God is gone up

Thursday 25th May, 11:00am

Ascension Day, St Birinus, Dorchester on Thames

Saturday 20th May, 5:00pm

Easter VI

Palestrina
Missa brevis
Pitoni
Cantate Domino

Saturday 13th May, 5:00pm

Easter V

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
MacMillan
A New Song

Saturday 6th May, 5:00pm

Easter IV

Gombert
Missa Je suis desheritee
Arcadelt
Haec dies

Saturday 29th April, 5:00pm

Easter III

Lotti
Mass for Three Voices
Lasso
Christus resurgens
Lasso
Ego sum resurrectio

Saturday 11th March, 5:00pm

Lent II

Clemens
Missa misericordiae
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 11th March, 11:30am

Ember Saturday Pilgrimage to Caversham

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Lasso
Exaudi me domine

Tuesday 4th April, 5:00pm

Lent I

Lasso
Missa Octavi toni
Lasso
Emendemus in melius

Saturday 25th February, 5:00pm

Quinquagesima

Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Motet
Viadana, Exsultate justi

Saturday 18th February, 5:00pm

Sexagesima

Sheppard
Western Wind Mass
Lasso
Perfice gressus meos

Saturday 11th February, 5:00pm

Septuagesima

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Lasso
Exaudi me domine

Saturday 4th February, 5:00pm

Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Crecquillon
Missa je prens un gre
Anon.
O salutaris (Gyffard partbooks)

Saturday 28th January, 5:00pm

Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

Faure
Messe Basse
Charpentier
Sub tuum praesidium confugimus

Saturday 21st January, 5:00pm

Third Sunday after Epiphany

Gregorian Chant Ordinary of the Mass
Schuetz
Wenn unsre Augen schlafen ein

Saturday 3rd December, 5:00pm

Advent II

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Mundy
Sive Vigilem

Saturday 26th November, 5:00pm

Advent I

Gregorian Chant Ordinary of the Mass
Isaac
Choral Propers for Advent I

Tuesday 22nd November, 6:00pm

Choral Evensong and Benediction, St Cecilia, VM

Music for St Cecilia's Day

Saturday 19th November, 5:00pm

Christ the King

Brumel
Missa A l'ombre d'ung buissonet
Brumel
Laudate Dominum de caelis

Saturday 12th November, 5:00pm

for Remembrance Sunday

Gregorian Chant Ordinary of the Mass
Faure
Pie Jesu

Saturday 5th November, 5:00pm

Trinity XXIV

Palestrina
Missa Aeterna Christi Munera
Palestrina
Sicut Cervus

Wednesday 2nd November, 6:30pm

All Souls

Gregorian Chant Propers of the Mass

Saturday 29th October, 5:00pm

Trinity XXIII

Ockeghem
Missa Sine Nomine
Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei Mater

Saturday 29th October, 11:00am

LMS Pilgrimage, Blackfriars

Ockeghem
Missa Sine Nomine
Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei Mater

Saturday 22nd October, 5:00pm

Trinity XXII

Lassus
Missa super Je prens en gres
De La Rue
Laudate Dominum

Sunday 16th October, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester on Thames

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Byrd
Memento Salutis Auctor

Saturday 15th October, 5:00pm

Trinity XXI

Gregorian Chant Propers of the Mass

Friday 14th October, 6:00pm

SS Gregory and Augustine, Oxford

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Gregorian chant propers
Byrd
Memento Salutis Auctor

Saturday 18th June, 5:00pm

Trinity IV

Taverner
Western Wind Mass
Byrd
Look down O Lord

Saturday 11th June, 5:00pm

Trinity III

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Tallis
O Lord, in thee is all my trust

Saturday 4th June, 5:00pm

Trinity II

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
Byrd
Domine secundum multidudinem

Saturday 28th May, 5:00pm

Corpus Christi (transferred)

Wood
Mass in the Phrygian Mode
Wood
Oculi omnium
Wood
True Love's the Gift

Saturday 21st May, 5:00pm

Trinity

Victoria,
Missa Dominicalis
Victoria
O lux beata Trinitas

Saturday 14th May, 5:00pm

Vigil of Pentecost

Mozart
Spatzenmesse
Mozart
Veni Sancte Spiritus

Saturday 7th May, 5:00pm

Ascension (transferred)

Gregorian chant ordinary
Isaac
Viri Galilaei
Isaac
Alleluia: Dominus in Sina
Isaac
Psallite Domino

Thursday 5th May, 7:30pm

Ascension, St Birinus, Dorchester

Palestrina
Missa Brevis
Palestrina
O Rex gloriae

Saturday 30th April, 5:00pm

Easter VI

Gregorian chant ordinary
Lassus
Cantate Domino

Monday 28th March, 10:00am

Sung Mass of the Day (usus antiquior), Easter Monday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi
Lassus
Introduxit vos Dominus
Regnart
Stetit Jesus
Lassus
Surrexit Dominus
Guerrero
Maria Magdalena

Sunday 27th March, 4:00pm

Solemn Vespers and Benediction, Easter Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Gaspar
Magnificat
Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Sunday 27th March, 11:00am

Sung Mass of the Day, Easter Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
Richafort
Christus resurgens
Senfl
Resurrexi
Senfl
Pascha nostrum

Saturday 26th March, 8:00pm

The Easter Vigil in the Holy Night, Holy Saturday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Palestrina
Missa Ecce ego Johannes
Roose
Dum transisset

Saturday 26th March, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Holy Saturday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Responsories
Lassus
Incipit oratio Jeremiae
Victoria
Benedictus primi toni
Victoria
Miserere

Friday 25th March, 3:00pm

Solemn Liturgy of the Day, Good Friday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Byrd
St John Passion
Victoria
Improperia
Byrd
Tribulatio
Bauldeweyn
Ave caro Christi cara

Friday 25th March, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Good Friday, St Birinus Dorchester

Victoria
Responsories
Victoria
Benedictus primi toni
Victoria
Miserere

Thursday 24th March, 8:00pm

Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Maundy Thursday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Crecquillon
Missa Domine Deus omnipotens
Palestrina
O sacrum convivium
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Thursday 24th March, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Maundy Thursday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Responsories
Victoria
Benedictus primi toni
Victoria
Miserere

Sunday 20th March, 11:00am

Palm Sunday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Pueri Hebraeorum
Lassus
Missa In die tribulationis
Victoria arr. Nicholls
St Luke Passion
Palestrina
Improperium

Saturday 12th March, 5:00pm

Passiontide (Lent V)

Lotti
Mass for Three Voices
Lassus
Exaudi me, Domine

Saturday 5th March, 5:00pm

Lent IV

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Tallis
Out from the deep

Saturday 27th February, 5:00pm

Lent III

Palestrina
Missa Brevis
Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos

Saturday 20th February, 5:00pm

Lent II

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Anon.
O Salutaris (Giffard Partbooks)

Saturday 13th February, 5:00pm

Lent I

Croce
Missa Prima Sexti toni
Lassus
Emendemus in melius

Saturday 6th February, 5:00pm

Quinquagesima

Arcadelt
Missa Ave regina caelorum
de Silva
Ave regina caelorum

Wednesday 3rd February, 6:45pm

Lecture and Recital, University Church

Various
Motets (fifteenth century)

Saturday 30th January, 5:00pm

Sexagesima

Hassler
Missa Secunda
Vulpius
Meister, wir haben die ganze Nacht

Saturday 23rd January, 5:00pm

Septuagesima

Morales
Missa Sobre las voces
Morales
Simile est regnum

Saturday 16th January, 5:00pm

Our Lady of Walsingham

Gregorian chant

Thursday 5th November, 6:00pm

Advent II

Crecquillon
Missa Congratulamini
Sermisy
Congratulamini mihi omnes

Saturday 28th November, 6:00pm

Advent I

Lassus
Missa super Je prens en gres
Trad.
Angelus ad virginem

Saturday 28th November, 4:00pm

Advent Service of Lessons and Carols

Saturday 21st November, 6:00pm

Christ the King

Weerbeke
Missa brevis
Weerbeke
Verbum caro factum est

Saturday 14th November, 6:00pm

Trinity XXIV

Palestrina
Missa Brevis
La Rue
O salutaris hostia

Saturday 7th November, 6:00pm

Of Remembrance

Clemens
Missa Defunctorum
Lassus
Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 31st October, 6:00pm

All Saints

Victoria
Missa O quam gloriosum
Victoria
O quam gloriosum

Saturday 24th October, 6:00pm

Trinity XXI

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Tomkins
Blessed is He

Saturday 17th October, 6:00pm

Trinity XX

Divitis
Missa quem dicunt homines
Richafort
Quem dicunt homines

Saturday 10th October, 6:00pm

Trinity XIX

Byrd
Mass for Four Voices
Byrd
Sacerdotes Domini

Saturday 20th June, 6:00pm

Trinity III

Victoria
Missa Dominicalis
Bauldewyn
Ave caro Christi cara

Saturday 13th June, 6:00pm

Trinity II

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Byrd
Regina coeli

Saturday 6th June, 6:00pm

Corpus Christi

Byrd
Propers
Byrd
Mass for Four Voices

Saturday 30th May, 6:00pm

Trinity

Taverner
Kyrie Leroy
Taverner
Small Devotion Mass
Fevin
Sancta Trinitas

Wednesday 27th May, 4:00pm

Pontifical Vespers, Blackfriars Hall

Victoria
Deus in adjutorium meum
Guerrero
Veni creator spiritus
Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Victoria
Tantum ergo

Sunday 24th May, 11:00am

Pentecost, St Birinus, Dorchester

Taverner
Kyrie Leroy
Taverner
Small Devotion Mass

Saturday 23rd May, 6:00pm

Pentecost

Guerrero
Missa Saeculorum Amen
Victoria
Veni creator Spiritus

Saturday 16th May, 6:00pm

Ascension Day

Haydn
Little Organ Mass
Webbe
Ascendit Deus in jubilo

Thursday 14th May, 7:30pm

Ascension Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Clemens
Missa Ecce quam bonum
Philips
Ascendit Deus

Saturday 9th May, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter VI

Isaac
Missa Paschale
Isaac
Vocem jucunditatis

Saturday 2nd May, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter V

Weerbeke
Missa brevis
Weerbeke
Anima Christi

Saturday 25th April, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter IV

Lotti
Missa Brevis in F
Aichinger
Regina Coeli

Monday 6th April, 10:00am

Sung Mass of the Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Gombert
Missa Quam pulchra es
Palestrina
Angelus Domini
Taverner
Dum transisset

Sunday 5th April, 4:00pm

Solemn Vespers and Benediction, St Birinus, Dorchester

Morales
Magnificat tertii toni
Willaert
O salutaris hostia
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Sunday 5th April, 11:00am

Sung Mass of the Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Willaert
Missa Christus resurgens
Byrd
Resurrexi
Byrd
Terra tremuit
Byrd
Pascha nostrum
Richafort
Christus resurgens

Saturday 4th April, 8:00pm

The Easter Vigil in the Holy Night, St Birinus, Dorchester

Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Palestrina
Alleluia: Tulerunt Dominum

Saturday 4th April, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Holy Saturday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Responsories

Friday 3rd April, 3:00pm

Solemn Liturgy of the Day, St Birinus, Dorchester

Byrd
St John Passion
Victoria
Improperia
Clemens
Crux fidelis
Lassus
Huc me sydereo
Weerbeke
Anima Christi

Friday 3rd April, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Good Friday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Responsories

Thursday 2nd April, 8:00pm

Mass of the Lord’s Supper, St Birinus, Dorchester

Weerbeke
Missa Brevis
Willaert
O Salutaris hostia
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Thursday 2nd April, 9:30am

Tenebrae, Maundy Thursday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Gregorian chant

Sunday 29th March, 11:00am

Palm Sunday, St Birinus, Dorchester

Victoria
Pueri Hebraeorum
Morales
Missa L'Homme arme
Palestrina
O Domine Jesu Christe

Saturday 14th March, 6:00pm

Lent IV

Wood
Short Service in the Phrygian Mode
Guerrero
Accepit Jesus panes

Saturday 7th March, 6:00pm

Lent III

Byrd
Mass for Four Voices
Palestrina
Ad te levavi

Wednesday 4th March, 7:30pm

Solemn Evensong and Benediction, Blackfriars Hall

Morley
Canticles
Palestrina
Nos autem gloriari

Saturday 28th February, 6:00pm

Lent II

Clemens
Missa Misericordie
Josquin
O bone et dulcis domine Jesu

Saturday 21st February, 6:00pm

Lent I

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Wednesday 18th February, 6:30pm

Ash Wednesday

Gregorian chant

Saturday 14th February, 6:00pm

Quinquagesima

Sheppard
Western Wind Mass
Lassus
Benedictus es Domine

Saturday 7th February, 6:00pm

Sexagesima

Lassus
Missa Octavi toni
Lassus
Perfice gressus meus

Monday 2nd February, 6:30pm

Candlemas

Gregorian chant

Saturday 31st January, 6:00pm

Septuagesima

Darke
Communion Service in E
Isaac
Illumina faciem

Saturday 24th January, 6:00pm

Epiphany III

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God

Tuesday 27th January, 6:00pm

Epiphany II

Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Barcrofte
O Almighty God

Saturday 6th December, 6:00pm

Advent II

Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Ord
Adam lay ybounden

Saturday 29th November, 6:00pm

Advent I

Taverner
The Western Wind Mass
Byrd
Vigilate

Saturday 29th November, 4:00pm

Advent Service of Lessons and Carols

Ockeghem
Alma redemptoris
Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Bach
Nun komm den Heiden Heiland
Guerrero
Veni Domine
Howells
A Spotless Rose

Saturday 22nd November, 6:00pm

Monteverdi
Messa a4 (1641)
Schuetz
Cantate Domino

Saturday 15th November, 6:00pm

Trinity XXII

Darke
Communion Service in F Major
Parry
Never weatherbeaten sail

Wednesday 12th November, 7:30pm

Palestrina
Magnificat Primi toni
Palestrina
Nunc dimittis a 8
Byrd
Civitas sancti tui
Byrd
O salutaris hostia

Saturday 8th November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Remembrance Sunday

Anerio
Missa Pro Defunctis

Monday 3rd November, 12:30pm

Gregorian Chant

Saturday 1st November, 6:00pm

All Saints

Victoria
Missa O quam gloriosum
Victoria
O quam gloriosum

Saturday 25th October, 6:00pm

Trinity XIX

Lassus
Missa Quand'io pens'al martire
Lassus
Meditabor in mandatis tuis

Saturday 18th October, 6:00pm

S. Frideswide

Howells
Mass in the Dorian Mode
Howells
Like as the hart

Saturday 11th October, 6:00pm

Trinity XVII

Faure
Messe Basse
Cima
O sacrum convivium

Thursday 9th October, 12:30pm

Blessed John Henry Newman

Gregorian chant

Saturday 11th October, 11:30am

Association for Latin Liturgy, St Mary of the Angels Bayswater

Anerio
Requiem
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Sunday 13th July, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Lassus
Missa Puisque j'ay perdu
Lassus
Perfice gressus meos
Weerbeke
Anima Christi

Saturday 21st June, 6:00pm

Corpus Christi, transferred

Josquin
Missa Pange lingua
Duggan
Ave verum

Friday 20th June, 9:00pm

Association des Parcs et Jardins de Bretagne

Madrigals

Sunday 15th June, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Saturday 14th June, 6:00pm

Walton
Missa brevis
Gibbons
Great Lord of lords

Sunday 8th June, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

Saturday 7th June, 6:00pm

Byrd
Propers in festo Pentecostes
Gibbons
Glorious and Powerful God

Saturday 31st May, 6:00pm

La Rue
Missa Almana
Brumel
Laudate Dominum de caelis

Saturday 24th May, 6:00pm

Isaac
Missa Paschalis
Isaac
Vocem iucunditatis
Isaac
Cantate Domino

Sunday 18th May, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Saturday 17th May, 6:00pm

Monteverdi
Messa a4 (1641)
Richafort
Christus resurgens

Sunday 11th May, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

La Rocca
Ego sum pastor bonus

Saturday 10th May, 6:00pm

Vigil, Easter IV

Lassus
Missa Surrexit pastor bonus
Lassus
Surrexit pastor bonus

Saturday 3rd May, 6:00pm

Vigil, Easter III

Palestrina
Missa Aeterna Christi munera
Jacquet de Berchem
Alleluia. Surrexit Dominus vere

Saturday 26th April, 6:00pm

Vigil, Easter II

Crecquillon
Missa Congratulamini
Sermisy
Congratulamini mihi

Monday 21st April, 10:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

Isaac
Missa Paschale
Byrd
Haec dies
Richafort
Christus resurgens

Sunday 20th April, 4:00pm

St Birinus, Dorchester

Mundy
Magnificat
La Rue
O salutaris hostia
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Sunday 20th April, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
Byrd
Resurrexi
Byrd
Terra tremuit
Byrd
Pascha nostrum
Victoria
Surrexit pastor bonus

Saturday 19th April, 8:00pm

St Birinus, Dorchester

Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi
Guerrero
Maria Magdalena

Friday 18th April, 3:00pm

St Birinus, Dorchester

Byrd
St. John Passion
Victoria
Improperia
Clemens
Crux fidelis
Tallis
Salvator mundi

Thursday 17th April, 8:00pm

St Birinus, Dorchester

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre
Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Palestrina
Tantum ergo

Wednesday 19th March, 6:00pm

SS Gregory and Augustine

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre

Sunday 16th March, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre
Isaac
Loquebar de testimoniis
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 15th March, 6:00pm

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Saturday 15th March, 11:30am

Pilgrimage to Our Lady of Caversham

Crecquillon
Missa Je prens en gre
Clemens
Peccantem me quotidie

Wednesday 12th March, 7:30pm

Mundy
Magnificat
Byrd
Nunc dimittis (from Gradualia)
Parsley
Conserva me, Domine

Saturday 8th March, 6:00pm

Marbeck
Mass 'Per arma justitiae'
Tallis
In jejunio et fletu

Wednesday 5th March, 6:30pm

Traditional plainchant for Ash Wednesday

Saturday 1st March, 6:00pm

Vigil, Quinquagesima (OT 8A)

MacMillan
Mass
Purcell
O God Thou art my God

Saturday 22nd February, 6:00pm

Chair of St Peter

Divitis
Missa Quem dicunt homines
Richafort
Quem dicunt homines

Saturday 15th February, 6:00pm

Howells
Office of Holy Communion
Byrd
Teach me, O Lord

Saturday 8th February, 6:00pm

Vigil, Epiphany V (OT 5A)

Mozart
Mass in C Major, KV 257 ('Credo Mass')

Saturday 8th February, 11:00am

St Agatha's, Portsmouth

Mozart
Mass in C Major, KV 257 ('Credo Mass')

Saturday 1st February, 6:00pm

Byrd
Propers for Candlemas

Saturday 25th January, 6:00pm

Vigil, Epiphany III (OT 3A)

Tallis
Mass for Four Voices
Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God

Sunday 19th January, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Lassus
Missa Puisque j'ay perdu
Weerbeke
Verbum caro factum est

Saturday 18th January, 6:00pm

Vigil, Epiphany II (OT 2A)

Lassus
Missa Puisque j'ay perdu
Weerbeke
Verbum caro factum est

Sunday 15th December, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Saturday 7th December, 6:00pm

Vigil of Advent 2

Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata
Tallis
Salve intemerata virgo

Sunday 1st December, 6:00pm

Ecumenical Advent Service, East Hendred

Saturday 30th November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Advent 1

Howells
Mass in the Dorian Mode
Mundy
Sive vigilem

Saturday 30th November, 4:00pm

Advent Service of Lessons and Carols

Palestrina
Matins Responsory
Byrd
Vigilate
Howells
A spotless rose
Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David
Gibbons
Magnificat, from The Second Service
Traditional
Angelus ad virginem

Friday 29th November, 5:00pm

Conference, 'Horace in Renaissance France', The Warburg Institute

Lassus
Beatus ille qui procul negotiis
Arcadelt
Poscimur si quid vacui

Sunday 24th November, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

Guerrero
Missa Batalla Escoutez

Saturday 23rd November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Christ the King

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
Gibbons
O God, the King of Glory
Aston
Te Deum laudamus (for the end of the Year of Faith)

Sunday 17th November, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Palestrina
Missa Aeterna Christi munera
Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Palestrina
Ego sum panis vivus

Saturday 16th November, 6:00pm

Guerrero
Missa Batalla Escoutez
Victoria
Estote fortes in bello

Friday 15th November, 1:15pm

Desperate Fortune, A Recital

Clemens
Requiem
Isaac
Innsbruck ich muss dich lassen, O Welt, ich muss dich lassen
Josquin
Mille regretz, Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Agricola
Revenez tous regretz, D'ung aultre amer
La Rue
Mijn Hert Altijt
Ockeghem
D'ung aultre amer

Saturday 9th November, 6:00pm

MacMillan
Mass (2000, revised for new translation 2012)
Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing

Saturday 2nd November, 6:00pm

Requiem Mass of All Souls

Clemens non Papa
Requiem

Saturday 2nd November, 11:00am

Requiem Mass

Annual LMS Mass in Milton Manor

Clemens non Papa
Requiem

Wednesday 30th October, 7:30pm

Solemn Evensong and Benediction

Blackfriars

Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Festa
Nunc dimittis
Isaac
Angeli archangeli

Sunday 27th October, 3:00pm

Vespers and Benediction, Blessed Dominic Barberi, Littlemore

Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Byrd
O salutaris hostia

Saturday 26th October, 6:00pm

Brumel
Missa A l'ombre d'ung buissonet
Brumel
Laudate Dominum de caelis

Sunday 20th October, 12:00pm

SS Gregory and Augustine, Oxford

Brumel
Missa A l'ombre d'ung buissonet
Josquin
Tu solus qui facis mirabilia

Saturday 19th October, 6:00pm

Clemens non Papa
Missa Ecce quam bonum
Josquin
Tu solus qui facis mirabilia

Saturday 19th October, 11:00am

LMS Pilgrimage, Dominican Rite Mass, Blackfriars

Clemens non Papa
Missa Ecce quam bonum
Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Richafort
Veni sponsa Christi

Sunday 13th October, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading (FSSP)

Brumel
Missa A l'ombre d'ung buissonet
Brumel
Laudate Dominum de caelis
Josquin
Tu solus qui facis mirabilia

Saturday 12th October, 6:00pm

Haydn
Kleine Orgelmesse
Byrd
O salutaris hostia

Saturday 5th October, 6:00pm

Vigil of Sunday 27

Palestrina
Missa brevis
Clemens non Papa
Job tonso capite

Sunday 14th July, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading

Palestrina
Missa Brevis
Isaac
Gustate et videte
Lassus
Populum humilem

Saturday 13th July, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT15

Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Mendelssohn
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Poulenc
Salve regina

Saturday 29th June, 6:00pm

SS Peter and Paul

Divitis
Missa Quem dicunt homines
Richafort
Quem dicunt homines
Palestrina
Tu es Petrus

Monday 24th June, 6:30pm

Nativity of St John the Baptist

Plainsong

Sunday 23rd June, 11:00am

OT13

St William of York, Reading

Haydn
Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Kleine Orgelmesse)

Saturday 22nd June, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT12

Plainsong

Saturday 15th June, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT 11

Sheppard
Frences Mass
Cardoso
Mulier quae erat

Saturday 8th June, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT 10

Missa Orbis Factor (in organum)

Thursday 6th June, 6:30pm

Sacred Heart of Jesus

Plainsong

Sunday 2nd June, 10:00am

Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Chesham Bois

Tallis
Mass for four voices
Josquin
Ave caro Christi cara
Marenzio
O sacrum convivium

Saturday 1st June, 6:00pm

Corpus Christi (transferred)

Josquin
Missa Pange lingua
Byrd
Sacerdotes Domini
Tallis
O sacrum convivium

Wednesday 29th May, 7:30pm

Solemn Evensong

Blackfriars

Palestrina
Magnificat Primi toni
Palestrina
Nunc dimittis a 8
Bauldeweyn
Ave caro Christi cara

Saturday 25th May, 6:00pm

Vigil of Holy Trinity

Kyrie Deus creator omnium
Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas
Fevin
Sancta Trinitas, unus Deus

Sunday 19th May, 11:00am

Pentecost

St Birinus, Dorchester

Taverner
Small Devotion Mass
Byrd
Confirma hoc Deus
Byrd
Factus est repente

Saturday 18th May, 6:00pm

Vigil of Pentecost

Kodaly
Missa brevis
Tallis
Loquebantur

Sunday 12th May, 11:00am

St William of York, Reading

Saturday 11th May, 6:00pm

Ascension (transferred)

Palestrina
Missa Viri galilaei
Palestrina
Viri galilaei

Saturday 4th May, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter 6

Isaac
Missa Paschalis
Isaac
Vocem iucunditatis
Isaac
Cantate Domino

Saturday 27th April, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter 5

Biber
Missa ex B
Tallis
A New Commandment
Richafort
Christus resurgens

Saturday 20th April, 6:00pm

Vigil of Easter 4

Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi
Palestrina
Deus, deus meus
Isaac
Ego sum pastor bonus

Sunday 31st March, 9:00am

Easter Day

Gregorian chant

Saturday 30th March, 4:00pm

Music for Vespers

The Queen's College, Oxford

Morales
Magnificat septimi toni

Friday 29th March, 8:00pm

Music for Tenebrae

The Queen's College, Oxford

Gesualdo
Responsories
Lassus
Responsories
Victoria
Benedictus

Friday 29th March, 3:00pm

Solen Liturgy

St William of York, Reading

Victoria
St John Passion
Victoria
Imroperium
Victoria
Animam meam dilectam
Clemens
Crux fidelis
Tallis
Salvator mundi

Wednesday 27th March, 8:00pm

Spy Wednesday

St Mary, East Hendred

Sunday 24th March, 11:00am

St Birinus, Dorchester

on

Lassus
Missa super Je prens en gres
Lassus
Improperium
Guerrero
O Domine Jesu Christe

Saturday 23rd March, 6:00pm

Readings and Music for Passiontide

Greene
Lord let me know mine end
Tallis
Verily, verily I say unto you
Palestrina
Nos autem gloriari
Victoria
Vere languores nostros
Plainsong
Christus factus est
Tallis
My love that mourneth for me
Walton
A litany

Saturday 9th March, 6:00pm

Vigil, Lent 4 (Laetare Sunday)

Introit chant
Laetare Jerusalem
Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor
Purcell
I was glad

Saturday 2nd March, 6:00pm

Morales
Missa Mille regretz
Brahms
Schaffe in mir Gott

Saturday 2nd March, 4:00pm

Carissimi
Jephte

Wednesday 20th February, 7:30pm

Solemn Evensong

Blackfriars

Parsons
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis from The First Service
Sheppard
Media vita

Saturday 16th February, 6:00pm

Vigil, Lent 1

Clemens
Missa Misericorde
Strogers
Non me vincat deus

Wednesday 13th February, 6:00pm

Ash Wednesday

Cardoso
Missa Miserere mihi domine
Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus

Saturday 9th February, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT 5 (Quinquagesima)

Haydn
Missa in tempore belli

Saturday 9th February, 11:00am

St Agatha's, Portsmouth

Haydn
Missa in tempore belli

Saturday 2nd February, 6:00pm

Candlemas

Taverner
Missa Mater Christi
Eccard
When to the temple Mary went

Saturday 26th January, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT 3 (Septuagesima)

Ockeghem
Missa sine nomine
Ockeghem
Alma redemptoris mater

Saturday 19th January, 6:00pm

Vigil, OT 2

Sheppard
Western Wind Mass
Hotinet Barra
Nuptiae factae sunt a5

Saturday 12th January, 6:00pm

Vigil, Baptism of the Lord

Carissimi
Missa Sciolto Havean Dall’alte Sponde
Charpentier
Transfige dulcissima Jesu

Wednesday 29th December, 6:00pm

Guerrero
Missa Super flumina Babylonis
Lassus
Super flumina Babylonis

Saturday 8th December, 6:00pm

Victoria
Missa Quam pulchri sunt
Josquin
Inviolata

Saturday 1st December, 6:00pm

Byrd
Mass for Five Voices
Byrd
Domine praestolamur

Saturday 1st December, 4:00pm

Byrd
Vigilate
Ockeghem
Alma redemptoris
Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Bach
Nun komm den Heiden Heiland
Guerrero
Veni Domine
Howells
A Spotless Rose

Saturday 24th November, 6:00pm

Fayrfax
Missa Tecum principium
Gibbons
O God, the King of Glory

Saturday 17th November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Sunday 33

Stravinsky
Mass
Morley
Out of the deep
Stravinsky
Pater noster

Saturday 10th November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Remembrance Sunday

Richafort
Missa pro fidelibus defunctis

Saturday 3rd November, 6:00pm

Vigil of Sunday 31

De Wert
Missa Dominicalis
Mundy
Sive vigilem

Friday 2nd November, 12:30pm

Full Latin Proper

Thursday 1st November, 6:30pm

Isaac
Missa Solemnis
Schütz
Selig sind die Toten

Saturday 27th October, 6:00pm

Vigil of Sunday 30

Clemens non Papa
Missa Ecce quam bonum
Schein
Die mit Tränen säen

Wednesday 24th October, 7:30pm

Blackfriars

Mundy
Magnificat
Byrd
Nunc dimittis
Tallis
In manus tuas

Saturday 20th October, 6:00pm

Haydn
Nelson Mass

Saturday 13th October, 6:00pm

Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata
Tallis
O salutaris hostia

Tuesday 9th October, 6:30pm

Blessed John Henry Newman

Howells
Mass in the Dorian Mode
Stanford
Beati quorum via

Saturday 6th October, 6:00pm

Vigil of Sunday 27

Palestrina
Missa Nigra sum
Lheritier
Nigra sum